2013Zone For Latest Downloads

 
     
 
Legal Downloads » Torrents » CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices 1st Edition
Menu
Home Applications
Games Movies
Music TV Shows
Torrents Graphics

Sitemap

RSS
 
Advanced Search
Last News
Site Info
Top Contributors:
  1    supper88 32766
  2    admin 32630
  3    creativelivenew 8706
  4    whathesupa 2799
  5    candymypost 840
  6    hvnteam 629
  7    vuong87 3


Articles:
  This Hour: 0
  Today: 0
  This Month: 20
  All Time: 514775


Torrents:
  Today: 0
  Yesterday: 0
  All Time: 155778


Membership:
  Registered Today :0
  This Hour:0
  This Month:0
  Total:12
  Banned:6

{online}
{inform_torrent}
Friend:
We Recomend
Trend
Trend
onlinemovies

Search In Site

Torrents : CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices 1st Edition
 

Torrent name:CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices 1st Edition

Seeds:5

Leechers:9

Health: 

Total size:4.26 MB

Torrent added:2012-04-13 23:18:56

Info hash:231E39D9C2EA53A63B08A092FBA04A7D18E5F003


Description:
 

Book Description
Publication Date: September 27, 2002 | ISBN-10: 0849312795 | ISBN-13: 978-0849312793 | Edition: 1

"Let food be your medicine, medicine your food."
-Hippocrates, 2400 B.C.

When the "Father of Medicine" uttered those famous words, spices were as important for medicine, embalming, preserving food, and masking bad odors as they were for more mundane culinary matters. Author James A. Duke predicts that spices such as capsicum, cinnamon, garlic, ginger, onion, and turmeric will assume relatively more medicinal importance again, as the economic costs and knowledge of the side-effects of prescription pharmaceuticals increase. After all, each spice contains thousands of useful phytochemicals. Pharmaceuticals usually contain only one or two.

Discover the Science behind the Folklore

Spices are important medicines that have withstood the empirical tests of millennia. Nearly 5,000 years ago Charak, the father of Ayurvedic medicine, claimed that garlic lightens the blood, reduces tumors, and is an aphrodisiac tonic. Today scientists say it thins the blood, prevents cancer, and increases libido. For centuries people worldwide have used spices to cure a myriad of ailments and to preserve foods. Now science is proving that these spices may preserve us with their antioxidant and antiseptic activities. Organized by scientific name, the CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices provides the science behind the folklore of over 60 popular spices. For each spice, it lists:

Scientific name
Common name
Medicinal activities and indications
Multiple activities
Other uses, especially culinary
Cultivation
Chemistry
Important phytochemical constituents and their activities

The handbook also includes market and import data, culinary uses, ecology and cultural information, and discusses at length the use of spices as antiseptics and antioxidants.

Download utorrent client from http://www.utorrent.com/ before downloading from below magnet link

magnet:?xt=urn:btih:231E39D9C2EA53A63B08A092FBA04A7D18E5F003


 
 
 
Dear visitor, you went to the site as an unregistered user. We encourage you to register or enter the site under your name.
 
   
 
 (Votes #: 0)